Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

Sweet Peppers

Information about sweet peppers, bell peppers, capsicums

 

 Argentina Featured Ingredient

 

 

Go to:-  Argentina Main Page  |  Argentina Speciality Dish  |  Cooking by Country Main Page

 

 

Sweet Peppers also known as Bell Peppers or  Capsicums, belong to the Solanaceae (Nightshade) family.  Strictly speaking  the name Capsicum covers the range of peppers from the small hot varieties to the large  sweet ones, however any recipe you find on this site which calls for "capsicums" will be referring to the large sweet types with the small pungent types being referred to as "chilies".  

 

Capsicums can be traced back 7000 BC in Central Mexico, but were first "discovered"  during one of Christopher Columbus' ventures in the 1490's. They come in a variety of colours including  yellow, green, red, purple and different sizes from relatively short and fat (excellent for stuffing) to long and thin. The are widely used in many cuisines and are a popular ingredient in Argentine cooking.

 

 

 

Common Names: Capsicum,  Bell Peppers, Sweet Peppers, Red Peppers, Green Peppers
Family: Solanaceae
In Season: August - September   (best)
Buying: Choose firm specimens with shiny  unblemished smooth skins
Storing: Refrigerate in the crisper drawer for up to 6 days

 

 

You can find lots of recipes using capsicums throughout the site and on the Argentina Cooking by County page

 

Happy Cooking!

 

 Follow us  

Share 

 
 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 

Still not found what you're looking for?

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |

Printing Recipes  |  Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos www.fotolia.co.uk