Your online resource

for all things culinary

HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ?



Aubergine (Eggplant)



How to prepare Aubergine (eggplant) and How to cook Aubergine (eggplant).


Aubergine Recipes  |  Growing Aubergines  |  What's In Season 

More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times



Common Names: Aubergine , Eggplant
Family: Solanaceae
In Season: August - September   (best)
Buying: Choose firm specimens with shiny  smooth skins which feel heavy for their size between 15 - 25cm/6 -10"  long
Storing: Wrap in paper towels. Refrigerate in the crisper drawer for up to 6 days
Allowances: ½  a medium sized per person

General - Preparing Fresh Aubergines (eggplant)


Rinse well in cold water. Cut off the stalk to 1cm/½-inch or remove completely if required. As the skin is edible, there is no need to peel. The flesh can be a little bitter to thickly slicing, sprinkling liberally with salt and leaving for 20 minutes (known as "degorging") will remove much of the bitterness and draws out some moisture. Also,  as the flesh is capable of absorbing large amounts of fats,  this salting process can reduce its absorption rate. Salting also prevents discolouration. If you are not going to use the salt method, rubbing cut surfaces with lemon juice also prevents discolouration. Once cooked the flesh can become very soft.


Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)


Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x x y y y x x
Matchstick Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x y x y x y x




Cooking times and suitable methods for cooking Aubergines




Whole = 35-40 minutes - pierce the skin in several places

Slices/chunks = 20-30 minutes - brush with oil and season



Chunks  =  20-30 minutes


y Slices/chunks  8 - 12 minutes  Use very hot fat/oil to seal  quickly


y Slices/chunks  = 4 - 6 minutes   


y Slices/chunks  20-30 minutes


y Halves+60  minutes in total (see individual recipes)

 Follow us 



Related Recipes and Information

Vegetarian  Main Course Recipes   |  Vegetable Side Dish  Recipes    |  Vegan recipes  |   What's in Season  |  Growing Vegetables



 Sign up for Free E-mailings

I still haven't found what I'm looking for


Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!




For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page


About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  


Abbreviations on this site  




This Web Site was designed and created by Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos ©