Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Cassava- Manioc (Sweet)

By

 

How to prepare Cassava Manioc and how to cook Cassava Manioc

 

 Cassava Recipes  |  Growing Vegetables|   What's In Season     More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

Common Names: Manioc, Cassava, Yucca
Family: Euphorbiaceae
In Season:  
Buying: Choose dry, hard and clean tubers. The flesh should be very white
Storing: Up to 2 weeks in the refrigerator up to 7 days  in a cool, dry, dark place.
Serving Allowance: 175g/6oz  per person
 

General - Preparing Cassava  (sweet)
 

Cut in half, remove the woody centre , then cut into pieces and peel thickly. Wash well under running water.  Although Sweet cassava can be eaten raw, is generally steamed, boiled, braised or sautéed.  Warning - Bitter Cassava must NEVER be eaten raw and must be soaked and cooked to kill the toxic substance. However, it is unlikely that you will come across the bitter variety unless you live in an area where it is grown.

 

Cassava is quite soft once cooked so is best kept to reasonable size pieces unless a recipe specifically states otherwise. The leaves cannot be eaten raw but can be prepared and  cooked like cabbage but for a little longer.
 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
Raw x Y Y Raw Raw Raw
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
Raw Y Raw Y x Y Raw

 

 

Cooking times and suitable methods for  cooking Cassava (Sweet)

     

Bake/Roast

y

Chunks   =  20 - 40 minutes. Toss in oil

Boil

y Cubes/Chunks/Thick Slices   =    15 - 20 minutes

Fry/Sauté

y Slices or cubes   =  best boiled first then deep fried until golden

Microwave

y Chunks, Cubes/ Slices - 5-9 minutes (450g/1lb)

Steam

y

Cubes/Chunks/Thick Slices   =    20 - 25 minutes

Stuff

x  

 Follow us 

Share 

 

Related Recipes and Information

 

Vegetarian  Main Course Recipes   |  Vegetable Side Dish  Recipes    |  Vegan recipes  |   What's in Season  |  5-a-day

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk