Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

French, Green & Runner Beans

By

 

How to prepare green beans and how to cook green beans

Bean Recipes  |  Growing Beans|   What's In Season   |  More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

Common Names: Runner Beans, French Beans, Green Beans, String Beans, Haricots Vert
Family: Fabaceae
In Season: June  -  October (best)
Buying: Choose crisp, firm, well-coloured beans which break easily. Small Younger beans are generally  sweeter and more tender. Avoid pods in which the beans are bulging.
Storing: Packed loosely in plastic bags for 2-4 days in the refrigerator
Serving Allowances: 100g/4oz per person
 

General  - Preparing  French, Green and Runner Beans
Wash in cold water.  Snap or cut off a small section from each end of the pods.

Round French and Green beans don't need any further preparation.

Runner beans usually have strings at the sides which should be removed before further preparation. These can usually be "peeled"  or cut down the length of the bean using a small knife. You can also by little  bean slicer/stringers which both de-string and slice the beans in one go as shown in the picture.
 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x x x x Y x x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x x x x Y Y x

 

 

Cooking times and suitable methods for cooking fresh beans

     

Bake/Roast

y

Whole  French/Green  =  25 - 30 minutes. Drizzle with oil and seasonings

Boil

y Whole  French/Green  =  6-10  minutes
Slice  or shred Runner beans  = 
5-7  minutes

Fry/Sauté

y Slice  or shred Runner beans  =  stir-fry  4-6  minutes

Microwave

y Whole  French/Green  =  4-6  minutes (225g/8oz)
Slice  or shred Runner beans  = 
3-5 minutes  (225g/8oz)

Steam

y

Whole  French/Green  =  8 - 12  minutes
Slice  or shred Runner beans  = 
6-8 minutes

Stuff

x  

 Follow us 

Share 

 

Related Recipes and Information

 

Vegetarian  Main Course Recipes   |  Vegetable Side Dish  Recipes    |  Vegan recipes  |   What's in Season  |  Growing Vegetables  |   5-a-day

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk