Your online resource

for all things culinary

HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ?






How to prepare Kale and How to cook Kale.

 Kale Recipes  |  Growing Vegetables|   What's In Season   |    More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times


Common Names: Borecole
Family: Brassicaceae
In Season: September - February (best)
Buying: Choose specimens with a fresh green colour and crisp, unwilted leaves. Young smaller leaves are more tender.
Storing: Packed loosely in a plastic bag 2-4 days in the refrigerator.
Serving Allowances: 100g/4oz Per Person

General  - Preparing Kale


Unless the stems are very small and tender they should be cut out and discarded. Wash the leaves well in cold water. Unlike cabbage, kale should be cooked until soft and is best when chopped or shredded.


Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)


Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x x x x Y x x
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x x x x Y x x



Cooking times and suitable methods for cooking Kale



Shredded or chopped  =  selected recipes only



Shredded or chopped =  15 - 20 minutes



Shredded or chopped  =  8 - 10 minutes


y Shredded or chopped  -  5 - 6 minutes


y Shredded or chopped =  18 - 25 minutes



 Follow us 




 Sign up for Free E-mailings

I still haven't found what I'm looking for


Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!




For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page


About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  


Abbreviations on this site  




This Web Site was designed and created by Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos ©