Your online resource

for all things culinary

HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ?



Marrow, Pumpkin & Squash



How to prepare Marrow & Squash and How to cook Marrow and squash.

Common Names: Marrow, Vegetable Marrow, Winter and Summer Squash,  Pumpkin,  Pattypan, Butternut squashAcorn Squash , Spaghetti Squash
Family: Cucurbitaceae
In Season: September  -  October (best)
Buying: Choose firm specimens with unblemished skins and which feel heavy for their size
Storing: If whole squash are stored unwrapped in a cool, dark, dry, airy place they can last many weeks. Once cut stores up to 6 days in the refrigerator
Serving Allowances: 150g/+5oz per person

General Preparation of Squash, Marrow and Butternut

Wash the outsides in cold water before starting to prepare. Larger winter squash such as marrows and pumpkins are best cut into manageable pieces before peeling and seed removal unless they are going to be stuffed. With certain summer squash such as pattypan, courgettes (see separate entry) and young butternut squash, there is no need to peel. If using whole, simply wash well in cold water then slice the top or an end and scoop out the seeds and fibres with a metal spoon. The flowers are also edible but are difficult to come by unless you live near a farm shop or grow your own. These are usually fried in a light batter or stuffed and fried or baked.

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)


Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x x Y Y Y x x
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x Y x x x Y x

 Follow us 




Suitable Cooking Methods for Squash Marrow & Butternut




Small whole/halves  =  45-70 minutes Place cut side down in a baking dish and cover with foil for the first half of  the cooking time. Turn cut side up and remove the foil for the remainder of the cooking time

Large whole/halves  =  up to 90  minutes cook as above

Large Chunks/Wedges  =  20 - 30 minutes  drizzle with oil


y Chunks/Thick Slices  =  10-15  minutes


y Chunks/Thick Slices =  8-10 minutes best lightly floured or battered


y Chunks/Thick slices   =  5-7 minutes



Chunks/Slices/Cubes =  20 - 25 minutes


y Whole/Halves  = 60-150 minutes depending on recipe


Related Recipes and Information


Vegetarian  Main Course Recipes   |  Vegetable Side Dish  Recipes    |  Vegan recipes  |   What's in Season  |  Growing Vegetables



 Sign up for Free E-mailings

I still haven't found what I'm looking for


Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!




For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page


About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  


Abbreviations on this site  




This Web Site was designed and created by Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos ©