Your online resource

for all things culinary

HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ?






How to prepare and cook Salsify

Salsify Recipes  |  Growing Vegetables More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times


Common Names: Salsify, Vegetable Oyster
Family: Asteraceae
In Season: October -  February (best)
Buying: Choose roots which are firm and smooth preferably with their tops in tact.
Storing: Up to 2 weeks wrapped in moist kitchen paper and stored in the crisper drawer of the refrigerator
Serving Allowance: 100g/4oz Per person

General - Preparing Salsify

Soak  briefly in cold water,  scrub well then peel it with a potato peeler. If a gluey sap oozes out don't worry - it's quite normal. Cut into short lengths and drop  into acidulated water immediately to prevent them discolouring.


Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)


Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
Y x Y x x x x
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x Y x Y x Y x



Suitable methods and timing for cooking Salsify




Chunks  =  Boil first 20-30  minutes. Drizzle with oil


y Chunks  = 20 - 25 minutes


y Batons/Slices  =  Boil first. Sauté in butter until golden brown








 Follow us 




 Sign up for Free E-mailings

I still haven't found what I'm looking for


Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!




For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page


About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  


Abbreviations on this site  




This Web Site was designed and created by Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos ©