Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Swede - Rutabaga

By

 

How to prepare and cook Swede - Rutabaga

Swede Recipes  |  Growing  Swedes|   More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

Common Names: Swede, Rutabaga, Yellow Turnip, Swedish Turnip
Family: Brassicaceae
In Season: October - February (best)
Buying: Choose dry, hard, relatively smooth bulbs which are free of cracks and heavy for its size. The rigid scars around the top are natural. Smaller specimens are generally sweeter
Storing: Uncut - 2 - 3 weeks  in a cool, dry, dark place. Cut - Up to 2 weeks in the refrigerator.
Serving Allowances: 150g/+5oz per person
 

General - Preparing Swedes ( rutabaga )
 

Wash well in cold water.  Peel thickly. Large bulbs are best cut into quarters before peeling as the skin is quite tough.
 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
 

 

Suitable methods and timing for cooking Swedes ( rutabaga )

     

Bake/Roast

y

Chunks   =  40 - 50 minutes. Best par-boiled first for 10 minutes. Coat in oil or goose fat an sprinkle with salt or seasonings before roasting.

Cubes = 25 - 25 minutes Best par-boiled first for 5 minutes. Coat in oil or goose fat and sprinkle with salt or seasonings before roasting.

Slices/Batons =  45 - 60 minutes baked in a sauce or cream

Boil

y Cubes/Chunks   =    10 - 20 minutes

Fry/Sauté

y Slices/Chips(French Fries) /Batons/Cubes   =  Sauté 10 - 20 minutes;

Microwave

y Chunks/Cubes = 5 - 10 minutes

Steam

y

Cubes/Thick Slices   =    20 - 30 minutes

Stuff

x  
     

 Follow us 

Share 

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk