Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Sweet Potato

By

 

How to prepare and cook Sweet Potatoes

 
Common Names: Sweet Potato, Yam (US),
Family: Convolvulaceae
In Season:  
Buying: Choose dry, firm, relatively smooth tubers which are free of cracks and heavy for their size. Depending on the variety, the skin colour ranges from pale brown through to purple and the flesh can be greyish, orange or purple.
Storing: 2 - 3 weeks  in a cool, dry, dark place. Do not refrigerate.
Serving Allowances: 175g/+6oz per person
 

General - Preparing  Sweet Potatoes
All  -  Wash well in cold water. They can then be baked in their skins or peeled before cooking. Best eaten cooked.
 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
Y x Y Y Y Y x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
Y Y x Y x Y Y
 

Suitable methods and timing for  cooking Sweet Potatoes

Bake/Roast

y

Whole in skins (Jacket) =  45-50 minutes.

Chunks   =  30-40 minutes. Best par-boiled first for 10 minutes. Drizzle with oil .

Cubes = 25-30 minutes Best par-boiled first for 5 minutes. Coat in oil

Slices/Batons =  45 - 70 minutes baked in a sauce or cream

Boil

y Cubes/Chunks   =    15 - 25 minutes

Fry/Sauté

y Slices/Chips(French Fries) /Batons/Cubes   =  Sauté 10 - 20 minutes; Deep fry  8 - 10 minutes
Crisps =    Deep fry  4 - 6 minutes

Microwave

y 1 Whole in skin (Jacket) =  4-9 minutes. Pierce skin in several places
Chunks/Cubes
= 5 - 10 minutes

Steam

y

Cubes/Thick Slices   =    20 - 30 minutes

Stuff

y 60-80 minutes  (see individual recipes)

 Follow us 

Share 

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk